Writing Scientific Publications

ECS_scientific-papers_ksm

In science, your goal is to write a paper that is easy to understand. The art of scientific writing is not in the subtle underlying message conveyed by your prose. Instead, scientific prose is judged by how well it defines the details of the observations that you have made. In a scientific paper, however, your prose style should disappear, and the reader should marvel at the realistic, explicit, and cleanly etched picture that you have painted. To write precisely is to write without adornment. It can be an effort to recognize fluff and imprecision in your own writing, so train yourself to catch and to remove vagaries, emotion, indirectness, and redundancy (M.J. Katz, From Research to Manuscript).

Lots of tips and inspiration came from this event (http://lib.ft.ugm.ac.id/2014/10/02/berbagi-tips-menulis-di-jurnal-internasional-perpusftugm.html). Below are pdfs compilation about writing scientific papers, curated from university’s journal repositories and the great library of the Internet. Hopefully enough to feed your curiosity.

  1. Scopus Index List last updated May 2014 (complete excel file list available at http://wibirama.com/scopus/. It’s great to know that several Indonesian journals and proceedings are categorized as publications with impact factor)
  1. Effective writing and publish scientific papers (writing tips series from Elsevier’s Marine Pollution Bulletin and Journal of Clinical Epidemiology) http://bit.ly/effectivewritingpublish
  1. From Research to Manuscript by Michael Jay Katz (copied and borrowed from the great library of the Internet for low-budget researchers. If you really enjoy it, please support the author by buying this excellent book) http://bit.ly/researchmanuscriptkatz
  1. Citation and impact factor distributions of scientific journals (analysis about two-year and five-year impact factors and citation half-lives of journals published in different selected countries, published in Journal of Infometrics) http://bit.ly/citationimpactfactor
  1. Contents and time sensitive document ranking of scientific literature (a new link-based document ranking framework, as an improvement from PageRank-like ranking system, published in  Journal of Infometrics) http://bit.ly/rankingscientific
  1. Salami slicing – ethics in research and publication (taken from Elsevier’s Guide of Author. Whoops, my bad, it’s not a “salami sandwich” after all) http://bit.ly/salamislicing
  1. Common Mistakes in Writing Abstracts in English (Procedia Social and Behavioral Sciences) http://bit.ly/commonmistakeabstract
  1. Developing Thinking Skills in the Course of Academic Writing (Procedia Social and Behavioral Sciences) http://bit.ly/developingthinkingskills
  1. Authorder® (determining who should be listed as an author on a publication, and what order they should be listed) http://bit.ly/author-order

Comic illustration courtesy of http://www.nature.com/

Fairness

2013-04-18_10h12_08

Alangkah enaknya mapping ke lapangan saat ini. Tinggal bawa hape yg ada GPS-nya (ga usah sewa). Tarif sepuluh ribu per hari bikin bokek :D. Cek peta bisa pake tablet segede talenan. Bisa download peta dari server segala. Foto singkapan bisa dikasi caption ala instagram atau instaplace (I’m HERE!), bikin mapper bisa narsis di lapangan :D. Tabulasi data diinput & diedit pake bejibun free apps yang bisa leluasa didownloadToday we witness the pinnacle of civilization in spatial awareness. 

Beberapa waktu yang lalu, sy ngobrol dengan seorang pengajar di kampus. Beliau termasuk pengajar yang antusias kalo diajak ngobrol tentang Sistem Informasi Geografis. Beliau cerita bahwa sewaktu mengambil program lanjutan (higher ed) di salah satu universitas di Belanda (yang terkenal bagus program SIG dan analisis spasialnya), beliau dapat kesempatan untuk magang di markas pembuat ArcGIS di Redlands, California. Mantap. Kapan ye sy bisa dolan-dolan ke kantornya ESRI…

Continue reading

United We Map!

2013-04-17_01h41_33

Today, thanks to tools such as geographic information system technology, virtually anyone can be a geographer. Anyone who use it has the potential of new discoveries every day. We can use GIS to make difference (in a better term). 

Wow. Bisa dibilang tahun ini saya makin jago dalam mapping & kartografi dibandingkan dgn diri saya sendiri tahun-tahun lalu. Practice, indeed, make perfect. Toast for myself. Lol.

Continue reading

Be Location Intelligent: Earth VS Bing

Ternyata, yang jadi teman bermain dan belajar bukan cuma majalah Bobo. MapInfo Profesional juga bisa menjadi teman bermain dan belajar yang sangat-sangat mengasyikkan. Sudah beberapa (baca: dua!) hari berlalu sejak postingan terakhir kemaren, and you know what, saya masih belum bisa pisah dengan si dia yang  cantik dan mempesona ini.

Jika MapInfo diibaratkan seorang wanita caem, maka pada kesempatan ini saya akan mencoba nyomblangin  nona MapInfo dengan dua pria yang sama-sama charming.

Pria yang pertama bernama Google Earth. Usianya masih bisa dibilang muda tapi kekayaan finansial dan inovasi intelektualnya luar biasa. Pria ini mengklaim dirinya baik hati, sesuai dengan pedoman hidupnya yang berbunyi “Don’t Do Evil.”

Pria yang kedua bernama Microsoft Bing. Muncul setelah Google Earth, padahal sejatinya dia adalah pria stok lama (baca: pak tua) :D. Kekayaan dan inovasinya? Pake ditanya? Anda ngga bakal bisa hidup di jaman Information Superhighways seperti sekarang ini jika ngga kenal dengan Microsoft 😀 Meski begitu, apakah bayang-bayang kesuksesan besar pak tua Microsoft membuat ia sukses berpasangan dengan nona manis ini? Bagaimana  serunya persaingannya dengan om muda Google Earth? Dearest readers yang berniat nyomblangin temennya wajib baca postingan ini sampe akhir 😀

Pertama-tama, saya mengatur objek-objek apa saja yang mau saya tampilkan di Mapinfo. Daerah yang saya tampilkan adalah daerah Brisbane, Australia (udah lama pengen kesini sayang belum kesampean). Points of interest yang saya atur layer-nya untuk tampil adalah jalan raya, daerah pemukiman, taman, daerah sentra bisnis, jalur rel kereta api, stasiun kereta api dan sekolah.

Continue reading